_ &§tanitin
[…] than December 1. Defs. Opp’n at 22 (“[A] reasonably prudent party organization
would anticipate the need to give local registrars some time to review and verify the
voter cards with Libertarian Party enrollments before December 1st so that the
voters’ names would appear as fully enrolled by the time the SOS queried the CVR
within five business days of that deadline”).
This point dovetails with the Plaintiffs’ other objection to the Maine party-
qualification process: the narrowness of the five-business-day verification period
following party certification on December 1. See 21-A M.R.S. § 303(2) (“The Secretary
of State shall verify the proposed party’s enrollment figures within 5 business days
of receiving the proposed party’s certification and notify the applicants whether the
proposed party has met the requirements to participate in a primary election in the
subsequent even-numbered year”); Pls.’ Mem. at 25 (objection thereto). During her
testimony, Deputy Flynn explained the reasoning underlying the five-business-day
verification period. She conceded that if the aspiring party filed a completed
enrollment form in late November, the municipal registrar might not be able to