arrow right
[…] Opp’n at 22 (“[A] reasonably prudent party organization would anticipate the need to give local registrars some time to review and verify the voter cards with Libertarian Party enrollments before December 1st so that the voters’ names would appear as fully enrolled by the time the SOS queried the CVR within five business days of that deadline”). This point dovetails with the Plaintiffs’ other objection to the Maine party- qualification process: the narrowness of the five-business-day verification period following party certification on December 1. See 21-A M.R.S. § 303(2) (“The Secretary of State shall verify the proposed party’s enrollment figures within 5 business days of receiving the proposed party’s certification and notify the applicants whether the proposed party has met the requirements to participate in a primary election in the subsequent even-numbered year”); Pls.’ Mem. at 25 (objection thereto). During her testimony, Deputy Flynn explained the reasoning underlying the five-business-day verification period.