arrow right
[…] The Secretary of State must determine the sufficiency of the petition at least 95 days before the general election. § 3517.012(A)(2)(d). SB 193 removed the requirement that all parties nominate their candidates for the general election through a primary {nstead, a petition-formed party must nominate a candidate for the general election by petition §3517.012 This candidate-nominating petition must be filed “Injot later than one hundred ten days before the” general lection. § 3517.012(B\1). For statewide office, the candidate-nominating petition must be “signed by at least fifty qualified electors who have not voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election vithin the current year or the immediately preceding two calendar years.” § 3517.012(B2\a) For local office, five qualifying signatures are required. § 3517.012(B\{2Xb).