CAUSE NUMBER: 23 DCV 304053
[…] law. Tx Education Code Chapter 11 section 11.0581 (a) (1) (2).
34. Article 2 Section 1 prohibits the three branches of government from
exercising any power properly attached to the other. Considering the
authority to enact laws of the State is attached to the legislature, the
board of trustees did not have the legal authority to reduce Williams’
term in office.
35. The ballot for the November 3, 2020, joint general election did NOT state
trustee position 5 was for an UNEXPIRED term as required by the Texas
Election Code Chapter 52 section 52.069 which states: If an office to be
filled for an unexpired term is to be voted on at a general or primary
election, “unexpired term” shall be printed on the ballot following the
office title. (See exhibit F)
VII. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
36. Contestant brings this lawsuit under Title 14, Chapter 221 of the Texas
Election Code.
37. This lawsuit arises out of provable unlawful and systemic violations of