arrow right
[…] Taking Williams’ arguments to their illogical conclusion, she was never a trustee at all. Had she won re-election in 2023, we most likely would not even be here. But she lost. In any event, quasi-estoppel prevents her from taking these inconsistent positions. D Williams’ claim that the FBISD Parties violated the Joint Election Statute is legally and factually wrong as a matter of law. Assuming Williams could establish standing, her claim under the Joint Election Statute fails on the merits. To demonstrate, Section 11.0581(a) of the Texas Education Code 18 provides that “[aJn election for trustees of an independent school district shall be held on the same date as ... the election for the members of the governing body of a municipality located in the school district ... [or]... the general election for state and county officers...” Tex. Educ. Code § 11.0581. Pursuant to this, the District contracted with Fort Bend County to have its election for Trustees on May 6, 2023 — the date the County conducted its general election.