arrow right
[…] App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg Sept. 20, 2010, no pet.) (“It is well-settled Texas law that, where a contest between candidates for nomination in a party primary election cannot be tried and a final decree cannot be entered in time for election officials to comply with the statutory deadlines for preparing for and conducting the general election, the election contest becomes moot and the issues no longer justiciable.”) (collecting cases). This Court should dismiss due to Williams’ failure to comply with these provisions.® MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES PURSUANT TO THE TEXAS EDUCATION CODE Section 11.161 of the Texas Education Code allows for the award of attorneys’ fees and costs for civil suits brought under state law against an officer of an independent school district acting under color of office if “(1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation; and (2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is for the defendant.” Tex. Educ.