arrow right
[…] Christopher Lamar Faulkner, Jr. also appeared, as well as Monica Faulkner, the wife of Christopher Lamar Faulkner, Sr. Based upon the information provided, this Court now makes thc following findings: 1. That Christopher Lamar Faulkner, Sr. requested the establishment ofa Special Needs Trust under 42 United States Code, section 1396p(d)(4), Minnesota Statutes, section 501C.1 205, subdivision 3 (medical assistance) and 42 United States Code, section l382b(e)(5)(supplementai security income). 2. That the Petition was brought under the authority ofMinnesota Statutes, section 524.5-412 which states that “[ijf a basis is established for a protective order with respect to an individual, the court, without appointing a conservator, may . . . (1) authorize, direct, 0r ratify any transaction necessary or desirable to achieve any arrangement for the security, services, 0r care meeting the foreseeable needs ofthe protected person, including: ...(iv) [the] addition to or establishment ofa suitable trust” and this Court finds that there is a basis for a protective order to establish the Christopher Lamar Faulkner, Jr.