En Banc Consideration Granted; Order, Concurrence, and Dissents to Order
[…] applicable standards of review, the trial evidence is legally and factually sufficient
to support a finding that (1) Ali did not operate the Werner Truck at a speed at
which an ordinarily prudent person would operate under the same or similar
circumstances; (2) Ali did not operate the Werner Truck at a speed at which an
ordinarily prudent commercial truck driver would operate under the same or
similar circumstances; (3) Ali was negligent in the operation of the Wemer Truck
on the Accident Date; and (4) Ali was negligent im the operation of the Wemer
” Seg Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)(1) (stating that “[aJn operator . . . may not drive a
vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard
for actual potential hazards then existing”) (West, Westlaw through 2019 RS.); id. § 545.351(c)
(stating that “{aJn operator shall, consistent with Subsections (a) and (b), drive at an appropriate
reduced speed if .. . a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including . . . weather or
highway conditions”).
33 See Tex.
R. App. P. 41.2(c).
13
Truck at the time of the occurrence in question.”
E. The Werner Parties’ challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence showing
that Ali’s negligence was a proximate cause of the injuries in question or of the