arrow right
[…] Van Valkenberg, 267 So. 2d 642 (Fla. 1972)); Clark v. Boeing Co., 395 So. 2d 1226 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981). As such, this affirmative defense does not pose any legally cognizable or sufficient defense and it must be stricken. 3. Defendants’ second affirmative defense asserts that the Defendants deny the authenticity of all documents filed in the foreclosure action by the Plaintiff. However, under Florida law these documents are self-authenticating, no evidence is required to be proffered by Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. to establish their authenticity. Fla. Stat. § 90.902 (2011) provides that “[e]xtrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:...(8) commercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code.” This Court has held “[a] promissory note admitted into evidence is sufficient, without other extrinsic proof, to establish a prima facie case in an action on the note.” Perez v. Rivero, 534 So. 2d 914, 916 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988); see also White v.