arrow right
[…] See id.; Compl., ¶ 37. Moreover, Plaintiff is able to fairly and adequately represent and protect the interests of such a Class. Id. Neither Plaintiff nor his counsel have any interest adverse to, or in conflict with, the interests of the absent Class members. Plaintiff has asserted viable statutory claims of the type reasonably expected to be raised by members of the Class, and they will vigorously pursue those claims. Accordingly, the proposed class representatives and proposed class counsel will adequately protect the interests of the members of the Classes, thus satisfying Section 2-801(3). E. Class Certification Will Ensure Fair and Efficient Adjudication of the Controversy The final requirement for class certification under 5/2-801 is met where “the class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 801(4). “In applying this prerequisite, a court considers whether a class action: (1) can best secure the economies of time, effort and expense, and promote uniformity; or (2) accomplish the other -9- 202180 ends of equity and justice that class actions seek to obtain.”