arrow right
[…] Compl., ¶ 32. As alleged, and as will be shown through evidence obtained in discovery, Radaris engaged in a common course of conduct by commercially exploiting the identities of Class members without first obtaining their written consent. Any potential individualized issues remaining after those common issues are decided would be de minimis. Accordingly, common issues of fact and law predominate over any individual issues, and Plaintiff has satisfied this requirement for class certification. D. The Adequate Representation Requirement is Satisfied The third prong of Section 2-801 requires that “[t]he representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.” 735 ILCS 5/2-801(3). The class representative’s interests must be generally aligned with those of the class members, and class counsel must be “qualified, experienced and generally able to conduct the proposed litigation.” See Miner, 87 Ill. 2d at 14; see also Eshaghi v.