arrow right
[…] To allow for the deposition of a person experiencing severe memory loss and impaired judgment due to Alzheimer’s Disease would, in essence, be contributing to Mr. Hanson’s exploitation. 6. Teti has every right to request an independent medical evaluation of Mr. Hanson, but has inexplicably failed to do so. 7. The instant action was filed on July 23, 2009. 8. The instant action was noticed for trial on May 7, 2010. 9. Section 415.1115, Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]n a civil action in which a person over the age of 65 is a party, such party may move the court to advance the trial on the docket. The presiding judge, after consideration of the age and health of the party, may advance the trial on the docket. ARGUMENT Allowing for the continuance of the trial presently scheduled for October 27, 2010 would be extremely prejudicial to the Hansons and not in conformance with section 415.1115, Florida Statutes, which provides for speedy trials in civil actions where elderly parties are involved.