arrow right
[…] A true and correct copy of correspondence from Dr. Wolff is attached hereto as Exhibit “C.” Il. STAND. AP CTIV. IE 5. Rule 1.280(c), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, states in relevant part that “[u]pon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought, and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending may make any order to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense that justice requires...” Rule 1.280, Fla.R.Civ.P. Il]. RELEVANT STANDARD TO PREVENT THE TESTIMONY OF A WITNESS : 6. Section 90.603, Florida Statutes, states “‘a person is disqualified to testify as a witness when the court determines that the person is: (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter in such a manner as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him or her.