FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/18/2023 02:29 PM INDEX NO. 155983/2023
[…] by an employer in any employment” and define an “employer” as any
9 Although cult victims –– such as plaintiffs –– present far more compel-
ling cases for recovery than interns or vocational students of legitimate
businesses, the analogy is apt precisely because neither relationship in-
volves employment contracts.
21
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/18/2023 02:29 PM INDEX NO. 155983/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/18/2023
entity “employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade,
business or service.” Similarly, NYLL § 651 of the Minimum Wage Act
defines an employee as “any individual employed or permitted to work
by an employer in any occupation” and an “employer” as any entity “act-
ing as employer.” Additionally, 12 NYCRR § 142-2.14 defines an em-
ployee as “any individual employed, suffered or permitted to work by an
employer.”
Since these definitions are far from “model[s] of clarity,” Velarde
v.