arrow right
[…] Id.; see also, Cruciata v. O’Donnell & Mclaughlin, Esqs., 149 A.D.3d 1034 (2d Dept. 2017). 15. A complaint must also meet the requirements of CPLR 3014, which provides, in pertinent part: Every pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs. Each paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation… Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. 16. A complaint must also meet the requirements of CPLR § 3013, which provides: Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense. 5 4888-2776-0975, v. 1 5 of 14 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/03/2023 12:02 PM INDEX NO. 800003/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 94 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/03/2023 17. The First Department has long held that dismissal of a complaint is required where plaintiff’s failure to comply with the requirements of CPLR §§ 3013 and/or 3014 results in the plaintiff’s causes of action being unascertainable and/or provides the court and the parties with insufficient notice of what claims are being asserted. See Panagoulopoulos v. Ortiz, 143 A.D.3d 791 (1st Dept. 2016); see also Sibersky v. New York City, 270 A.D.2d 209 (1st Dept. 2000); see also Travelers Ins. Co. v. Ferco, Inc., 122 A.D.2d 718 (1st Dept. 1986); see also Barsella v. City of New York, 82 A.D.2d 747 (1st Dept. 1981); see also Joffe v. Rubenstein, 24 A.D.2d 752 (1st Dept. 1965). 18. In the instant matter, Pro Se Plaintiff’s Complaint and Amended Complaint clearly fails to comply with the requirements of CPLR §§ 3013 and 3014. As a result, it is unknown exactly what Plaintiff’s claims against the moving Defendant are. Plaintiff’s Complaint and Amended Complaint fail to include plain and concise statements and separate causes of action that in any way provides notice to this Court and the instant Defendant about what transaction or occurrences are at issue, and instead provides a narrative that is rather vague and disjointed. Additionally, Plaintiff’s Complaint and Amended Complaint fails to state the material elements of each cause of action being asserted against Defendant.