arrow right
[…] Exhibit "1". The Resolution is not a final determination and therefore is not capable of review pursuant to CPLR Article 78. The County Respondents respectfully submit that the Board's Resolution, as a matter of law, is not a final determination subject to review pursuant to CPLR Article 78 and, therefore, this special proceeding must be dismissed in its entirety. CPLR § 7801 provides in relevant part: 7801. Nature of proceeding. Relief previously obtained by writs of certiorari to review, mandamus or prohibition shall be obtained in a proceeding under this article. Wherever in any statute reference is made to a writ or order of certiorari, mandamus or prohibition, such reference shall, so far as applicable, be deemed to refer to the proceeding authorized by this article. Except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: 1. which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer or where the body or officer making the determination is expressly authorized by statute to rehear the matter upon the petitioner's application unless the determination to be reviewed was made upon a rehearing, or a rehearing has been denied, or the time within which the petitioner can procure a rehearing has elapsed... C.P.L.R. § 780/(McKinney 2018)(emphasis added). The County Legislature adopted Local Law 25 of 2009, establishing the Suffolk County Shellfish Aquaculture Lease Program, codified as §§ 475-6 to 475-23, under Chapter 475, Article II of the Suffolk County Code.