INDEX NO. 158194/2023
[…] wage claims, not liquidated damages for wage claims). See Ex. D.
This interpretation is entitled to deference. See Barenboim v. Starbucks
Corp., 21 N.Y.3d 460, 470 (2013) (the DOL’s “interpretation of a statute it is charged
with enforcing is entitled to deference”); Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10 N.Y.3d
70, 79 (2008) (“The Labor Department’s interpretation of a statute it is charged with
enforcing is entitled to deference.”).
7
13 of 28
INDEX NO. 158194/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/18/2023
Significantly, the DOL has enforced pay frequency violations under NYLL §
218 as “non-wage” violations. NYLL § 218(1) provides that if an employer “has
violated a provision of article six (payment of wages),” the Commissioner of Labor
“shall order direct payment of the total wages [owed] . . . plus liquidated damages
in the amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages.” Conversely, if a Labor Law
violation “is for a reason other than the employer's failure to pay wages” (i.e., a non-
wage claim), the Commissioner “shall direct payment” of a modest civil penalty of
“one thousand dollars for a first violation, two thousand dollars for a second