INDEX NO. 158194/2023
[…] (“NYLL”), as this Court and the New York State Department of Labor (“DOL”) have
previously recognized.
Plaintiff was paid for every minute he worked, and received every penny he
earned. He does not allege otherwise. Instead, he contends that he was a “manual
worker,” presumably under NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i),2 and because he was paid bi-
weekly, not weekly, he is owed liquidated damages of one hundred percent of the
purportedly “late” paid wages. In effect, Plaintiff wants an increase of fifty percent
of all wages LBG paid to him.
Such a draconian result is wholly unwarranted. NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i) provides
that “[a] manual worker! shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar
days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned[.]” Nothing in the
statute’s text remotely indicates that the Legislature meant to confer a private right
of action to enforce pay frequency violations. On the contrary, the legislative
1 A copy of the Complaint is attached as Exhibit A to the accompanying Affirmation