arrow right
[…] See Petition {{]42-50. - + 09 ONROE—COUNTY_CLERK 03,0923-93>45-7) INDE€XxN8 E 2823098068 149 nSCEE SE [NO: £3 RECEIVED NYSCEE! 88/56/5023 A NYSTRS Retirement Framework Petitioner is a NYSTRS member and has retirement benefits through NYSTRS. See Petition §4 and 28. Asa Tier 4 member, Petitioner’s benefit is calculated based upon Petitioner’s three-year final average salary. See Anderson Aff 6. Article 15 of Retirement and Social Security Law (“RSSL”) Section 608 defines the final average salary as follows: For members who first become members of a public retirement system of the state before April first, two thousand twelve, a member’s final average salary shall be the average wages earned by such member during any three consecutive years which provide the highest average wage... RSSL §608. See Anderson Aff. 6. The NYSTRS’s rules and regulations, which have the force of law, also define the three-year final average salary at 21 NYCRR §5003.4 as follows: Section 5003.4 - Final Average Salary for Members Joining the System on or After July 1, 1976 and Prior to April 1, 2012 (a) A member’s final average salary shall be the average wages earned by such a member during any three consecutive years which provide the highest average wage. . . (b) Wages shall mean regular compensation earned by and paid to a member by a public employer. 21 N.Y.C.R.R. §5003.4. See Anderson Aff. {7. Education Law §501(11) (b), further defines “final average salary” as follows: .... commencing July 1, 1969, “Final Average Salary” shall mean the