arrow right
[…] (emphasis added). 3 of 12 Kk ao INDi€XxN8 E 2823098068 149 US [28/ YY COUNTY CLERK 06/22/2023 04:48 RECEIVED 7 NYSCEF: ° 3872023 FF RE VED NYSC 06/22/2023 DO NO ll Education Law §501(19), defines “service” that is eligible for NYSTRS pension consideration as : “actual teaching or supervision by the teacher during regular school hours of the day...” 12. Under the statutes and rules and regulations which govern the System, only monies that qualify as “regular compensation earned as a teacher” for teaching service may be included in the three-year final average salary and only actual service or a bona fide leave of absence will count toward