INDEX NO. E2023008149
[…] over a period of years.” 21 N.Y.C.R.R. §5003.1. See Anderson Aff. 49
ae
ONROE—_COUNTY CLERK 03-03,2023-6340-? IND@€xNO E 2623908068 149
nVSeE? . WO. U5 RECETVED NYSCEF: 68/38/2853
“Termination pay” is defined under the NYSTRS’s rules and regulations at 21 NYCRR
§5001.1(d), as “any payment received in anticipation of the termination of a member’s
employment, for any reason, or any payment for accrued sick leave, annual leave, deferred
compensation, or other credits for time not worked.” (emphasis added). 21 N.Y.C.R.R.
§5001.1(d). See Anderson Aff. $10.
Furthermore, as concerns service credit, Education Law §501(19), defines “service” that is
eligible for NYSTRS pension consideration as: “actual teaching or supervision by the teacher
during regular school hours of the day....” Educ. §501(19). See Anderson Aff. 11. The System’s
regulations do allow for service credit for a bona fide leave of absence. See 21 N.Y.C.R.R.
§5001.3.
Under the statutes and rules and regulations which govern the System, only monies that