INDEX NO. E2023008149
[…] pay and payments which are not part of the salary base and/or are not paid over a period of
years.”
10. “Termination pay” is defined under the System’s rules and regulations at 21
NYCRR §5001.1(d), as “any payment received in anticipation of the termination ofa member’s
employment, for any reason, or any payment for accrued sick leave, annual leave, deferred
compensation, or other credits for time not worked.” (emphasis added).
3 of 12
Kk ao INDi€XxN8 E 2823098068 149
US [28/
YY COUNTY CLERK 06/22/2023 04:48 RECEIVED
7
NYSCEF: ° 3872023
FF RE VED NYSC 06/22/2023
DO NO
ll Education Law §501(19), defines “service” that is eligible for NYSTRS pension
consideration as :
“actual teaching or supervision by the teacher during regular
school hours of the day...”
12. Under the statutes and rules and regulations which govern the System, only
monies that qualify as “regular compensation earned as a teacher” for teaching service may be
included in the three-year final average salary and only actual service or a bona fide leave of