arrow right
[…] (emphasis added). 21 N.Y.C.R.R. §5001.1(d). See Anderson Aff. $10. Furthermore, as concerns service credit, Education Law §501(19), defines “service” that is eligible for NYSTRS pension consideration as: “actual teaching or supervision by the teacher during regular school hours of the day....” Educ. §501(19). See Anderson Aff. 11. The System’s regulations do allow for service credit for a bona fide leave of absence.