FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/30/2023 01:16 PM INDEX NO. 507992/2023
[…] otherwise impairing the rights of the Supreme Court to hear and determine cases within its
jurisdiction and assigned to it are beyond this Panel’s authority and violative of New York’s
Constitution. Accordingly, defendants respectfully ask the Panel to grant this motion and vacate
the August 4, 2022 Interim Order in its entirety.
ARGUMENT
8. A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior
motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change
in the law that would change the prior determination.” CPLR § 2221(e). A motion for leave to
reargue shall be “based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by
the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on
the prior motion.” CPLR § 2221(d); Viola v. City of New York, 13 A.D.3d 439, 440 (2nd Dept.
2004) (reargument warranted where court mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision). As shown
below, recent factual and legal developments, coupled with the constitutional concerns outlined