FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/30/2023 01:16 PM INDEX NO. 507992/2023
[…] of cases on that basis until trial, resulting in significant expense and prejudice to those facilities.
Defendants in these and similar cases should not be precluded from making threshold motions to
dismiss complaints under CPLR § 3211(a)(3) in circumstances where the plaintiff lacks legal
capacity to maintain the suit. An increasing number of lawsuits have been filed recently by
plaintiffs denominated as “Proposed Administrator” or “Proposed Executor”. As filed, these
complaints are subject to dismissal as a matter of law, and many have already been dismissed on
these grounds.
14. EPTL § 5-4.1(1) provides that only a “personal representative, duly appointed by
the State or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributes may maintain an
action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect, or default which caused the decedent’s death
against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct
if death had not ensued.” As stated by the Court of Appeals, “the statutory requirement of a duly
appointed administrator [in wrongful death actions] is in the nature of a condition precedent to the
right to bring the suit, and, as such, is an essential element of the claim.” Carrick v. Cent. Gen.