arrow right
[…] Here, Defendants filed their answer to the Complaint on January 24, 2023. NYSCEF Dkt. No. 3. They then amended their answer as of right on February 8, 2023. NYSCEF Dkt. No. 4. They then, after the filing of an answer and amended answer, filed this Motion pursuant to CPLR3211(a)(3). As such, the Motion is untimely and should be dismissed on this ground alone. 4 971447.7 7 of 13 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 04/28/2023 11:35 AM INDEX NO. 800498/2023E NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/28/2023 2. Defendants’ Motion is Meritless As referenced in Defendants’ Motion, Section 808(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides that: A foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state. It is well-settled that “Section 808(a) employs a heightened ‘doing business’ standard in order to avoid unconstitutional interference with interstate commerce under the Commerce Clause.” Crum & Forster Specialty Ins. Co. v. The BCC Group, Inc., No. 150826/2014, 2014 WL 4743465, at *1 (N.Y. Sup.