arrow right
[…] At all times, 14 Government Code section 12940(j) was in full force and effect and binding upon Defendants. This 15 section provides that no employer or an employee of an entity subject to the law, shall harass an 16 employee because of an employee’s “sex.” See also California Government Code §12923(b) (“A 17 single incident of harassment conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of 18 a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's 19 work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment”); see also 20 CACI Jury Instruction 2524. 21 50. Here, Plaintiff was harassed by Defendant ROPER because of Plaintiff's sex. 22 51, Defendant Franz is strictly liable for Defendant Roper’s misconduct and/or Defendant 23 Franz knew or should have known of the harassment and failed to take any