F Superior Court of Califomia F
[…] 10 Defendant Franz.
11 49. Defendant Franz and Defendant Roper, and each of them, have breached their
12 statutory and self-imposed duties owed to Plaintiff under Defendants’ representations, policies and
13 procedures, and under California law, including Government Code section 12940(j). At all times,
14 Government Code section 12940(j) was in full force and effect and binding upon Defendants. This
15 section provides that no employer or an employee of an entity subject to the law, shall harass an
16 employee because of an employee’s “sex.” See also California Government Code §12923(b) (“A
17 single incident of harassment conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of
18 a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's
19 work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment”); see also
20 CACI Jury Instruction 2524.
21 50. Here, Plaintiff was harassed by Defendant ROPER because of Plaintiff's sex.
22 51, Defendant Franz is strictly liable for Defendant Roper’s misconduct and/or Defendant