IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND
[…] economic damages. Where is no ence to justify any amount on
a claim for economic damages, defendant is entitled judgmen the
claim
Uni Auto. Ins. Co. v. Colon 990 So 2d 1246 1248 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (internal
citations omitted). See also Fla. Ventilated Awning Co Dickson, 67 So. 2d 215 (Fla.
1953) (insufficient predicate on which a definite sum could awarded); Rirnmeir v
Dickson 107 So. 2d 372 (Fla. 1958) (same).
FEDERAL MEDICARE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS
Medicare was enac as Title XVIII of the Social Security and titled,
eal Insurance for Aged and Disabled." U.S.C. § 1395 The Social
Security Act and Section l 848(g)( 4 )(A) states in pertinent part:
For services furnished on or after September 1, 1990, within year
after date of providing a service for which payment is made under
this part on a reasonab charge or fee schedule basis a physician
supplier or other person (or an employer or facility in the cases
described in section 1842(b)(6)A)
sha comp ete and submit a claim for such service on a standard
claim form specified by the Secretary to carrier on behalf of a
beneficiary; and
may not impose a v charge re ing to completi
submitting such a form
42 U.S 1395w 4(g)(4)(A)(i ii) (emphasis added).