IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND
[…] Medicare program See generally Centers for Medicare Medicaid Services,
ww.CMS.gov The CMS guidelines state as follows with regard medical
charges to beneficiaries for services covered by Medicare I]f the provider bills
Medicare, provider must accept the Medicar approved amount as payment in
and may charge beneficiaries only deductibles and coinsurance
Nevertheless, 1395a allows Medicare beneficiaries to enter into
private contracts with their health care providers under certain limited
circumstances, which allows the health care providers not to bill Medicare. See also
42 C.F.R. § 405-425. This is to ensure that beneficiaries have the free choice of care.
Specifically, Section 1395a(b)(l) states in pertinent part:
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, nothing in this title shall
prohibit a physician or practitioner from entering into a private contract
with a Medicare beneficiary for any item or service
For which no claim for payment is to be submitted under this
title, and
For which the physician or practitioner receives-
No reimbursement under this title directly or on a
capitated basis, and
Receives no amount for such item or service from an
organization which receives reimbursement for such
item or service under this title directly or on a capitated
basis.
42 U.S.C. §1395a(b).
urth private contracts authorized nly if the physician signs an
affidavit which states that h or she:
Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) Manual, Chapter 2 MSP Provisions
https://www.ems.gov/Regulations-
Guidance/Guidance Manuals downloads/msp105c02.pdf.
Will not bmi claim under thi title for y item or service pro ded to any
dicare beneficiary (and will not rece any dica imbur nt for any
such of serv e) durin 2-year period beginning on the date affidavit is
signed
1395a(b)(3)(B)(ii). This eans tha a doctor who int a private
contract with a single patient is barred from submitting claim Medicare
half of any pat for a two year iod.
The e pri contracts are permitted :
A physician or practiti er may enter into one or more private contracts
with Medicare ficiaries for purpose f furnishing it or
serv that would otherwise be co d b Medicare, ded
conditions tills subpar are
A physician or practitioner who enters into at least one private contract
with a Medicare beneficiary under the conditions of this subpart, and
who submits one or more affidavits in accordance with this subpart, opts
out of Medicare for the opt-out period described in § 405.400 unless the
opt-out is terminated early according to§ 405.445.