arrow right
[…] Malice, intent, knowledge, mental attitude, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” 19. “Where a litigant seeks to inject the issue of fraud into a lawsuit, Florida law requires that it be pled with precision, not just flung into the case willy-nilly.”); Flemenbaum vy. Flemenbaum, 636 So.2d 579, 580 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). Here, Defendant’s defense is patently insufficient, and should be struck as a matter of law. As such, the Court should strike this defense. SECOND DEFENSE - Failure to State a Cause of Action 20. Florida Statute §90.952 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph (emphasis applied).” 21. As provided by statute, Rule 1.510(c) Fla. R. Civ.