arrow right
[…] Christian Audigier, Inc., 717 F. Supp. 2d 965 (CD. Cal. 2010) (holding that Facebook and MySpace are Electronic Communication Services, and thus subject to the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq.). Further, Plaintiff has a right of privacy in her electronic communications which is protected by the criminal laws of this State. Specifically, the propounder of this discovery is prohibited from using a computer network, including Plaintiff's computer network, to discover the information sought. See O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(c) which provides: “Any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority shall be guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy.” Plaintiff does not grant authority for examination of her stored electronic data. 46 For each social networking account listed in the interrogatories, provide copies or screenshots of all photographs associated with that account from the date of loss to the present.