arrow right
[…] II. Florida Statute §768.0755 Acts to Shift the Burden of Proof to the Plaintiff and Does Not Abrogate Common Law Theories of Negligence Florida’s Transitory Foreign Substance Statute did nothing to change how negligence can be pled. Instead, it simply shifted the burden of proof to Plaintiff to show the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition created by a 4 business’s negligence. Under §768.0755, “the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition .. .” As the Court in Kenz explained, “section §768.0755 does not operate to alter a prima facie case for a negligence claim[;] rather, it concerns evidence, the burden of producing which is upon the plaintiff, that the jury must consider in determining whether there has been a breach of duty.”