arrow right
[…] See 20 U.S.C. 1232g(b)(2)(B); Santamaria, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at 33195 at *7. B FERPA requires that School obtain authorization from or notify and provide an opportunity to object to, adult students or the parent or guardian of minor students before the School discloses the information requested by the Plaintiffs. 3.5 FERPA absolutely bars the dissemination of information directly related to a student to third-parties not recognized by the statute unless the school is authorized to do so by a student over 18 years of age or a minor student’s parent or legal guardian. Id at § 1232g(b). Relevant here, FERPA defines “education records” to mean “those records, files, documents, and. other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) ae maintained by an educational agency or institution. ...” Id at § 1232g(a)(4)(a). Also relevant here, FERPA identifies and defines a subsetof education records as “directory information.” See id at § 1232g(a)(5)(A). Directory information related to a student includes but is not limited to the student’s name, address, and telephone listing. Id.