arrow right
[…] Jenkins, 301 So2d 119 (Fla. 3° DCA 1974). Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for an account stated. EIGHTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE - Inconsistent Theories of Recovery Plaintiff's theories of recovery in their Complaint are inconsistent and cannot be plead pursuant to Florida case law. NINTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE The Defendant hereby asserts the affirmative defense of lack of licensure. Florida law specifically and unequivocally states in Fla. Stat §559.553, “after January 1, 1994, no person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this -30f4- pare, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.” In March 2010, the Eleventh Circuit unequivocally pronounced that the failure to register oneself in the State of Florida as a “Consumer Collection Agency” constitutes a valid basis for an alleged violation of federal law, See LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F. 3d 1185(11" Cir.