arrow right
[…] CONCEP_TS WAS PROPERLY SERVED 11. CONCEPTS was served with the Amended Complaint by service on the Secretary of State pursuant to CPLR Section 302 and Limited Liability Company Law Section 304 by filing proof of service. 12. Section 304 of the Limited Liability Company Law reads as follows: (a) In any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article three of the civil practice law and rules, a foreign limited liability company not authorized to do business in this state is subject to a like jurisdiction. In any such case, process against such foreign limited liability company may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent. Such process may issue in any court in this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter. 3 of 6 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/12/2018 01:01 PM INDEX NO. 155570/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 105 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/12/2018 (b) Service of such process upon the secretary of state shall be made by personally to and with the of state or his or her deputy, or with any person delivering leaving secretary authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, a copy of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. (c) Such service shall be sufficient if notice thereof and a copy of the process are: (1) delivered personally outside this state to such foreign limited liability by a person and in the manner authorized to serve process by law of the jurisdiction in company which service is made; or (2) sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign limited liability company by registered mail, return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on filein the department of state, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of itsformation, or if no such address is specified, to its registered or other office specified, or if no such office is specified, to the last address of such foreign limited liability company known to the plaintiff.