Filing # 177986374 E-Filed 07/21/2023 03:38:20 PM
[…] Civ. Code §1714.1
Defendant ABC SCHOOL DISTRICT (ABC) generally demurs to the first, second, and third causes of action, arguing that these claims are not pled with particularity.
First Cause of Action Negligence
Under the statutory scheme in California, all government tort liability must be based on statute. (Gov. Code §815.) Accordingly, public entities may be liable only if a statute declares them to be liable. (
Cochran v. Herzog Engraving Co
. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 405, 409.)
Here, Plaintiffs allege that ABC owes a duty under Gov. Code §§
815.2; 815.4; 815.6; and 820. (FAC
¶
37.)
Gov. Code §815.2 states: (a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.
Gov. Code §815.4 states that [a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.
There are three elements to establish public entity liability under Section 815.6: (1) a mandatory duty was imposed on the public entity by an enactment; (2) the enactment was designed to protect against the particular kind of injury suffered; and (3) the breach of the mandatory statutory duty proximately caused the injury. (
B.H. v. County of San Bernardino
(2015) 62 Cal.4th 168, 179.)
Gov. Code §820 states: (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute& a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person. (b) The liability of a public employee established by this part& is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public employee if he were a private person.
§815.6