arrow right
[…] Whereas a “motion” is an application to the court to obtain an order directing that an action be taken. Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.100(b); Behm v. Division of Administration, State Dept. of Transp., 275 So.2d 545 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973), rev’d on other grounds, 288 So.2d 476 (Fla. 1974). Accordingly, the service of process requirement cannot be satisfied by service of a motion. 21. Moreover, to the extent that Plaintiff attempts to assert that their Motion is tantamount to process, which is not admitted, but is expressly denied, Plaintiff has failed to comply with the four service requirements of § 48.031, Florida Statues, and accordingly, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Non-Parties. Vidal v. SunTrust Bank, 41 So. 3d 401, 402 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which sets forth the requirements for service of process, provides: Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. In 2004 the Legislature amended the statute to include a requirement of noting the time and date of service on the copy delivered to the person to be served. Section 48.031(5), Florida Statutes, provides: A person serving process shall place, on the copy served, the date and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process . . . . As strict compliance with all of the statutory requirements for service is required, the failure to comply with the statutory terms means that service is defective, resulting in a failure to acquire jurisdiction