Filing # 127988010 E-Filed 06/02/2021 05:50:02 PM
[…] in the breach of contract claim. Whether Plaintiffs claim to know or merely believe there is
coverage under the policy, the existence of coverage will be determined in the breach of contract
claim rendering the claim for declaratoryrelief duplicative and unnecessary.
7. Further, there is absolutely no allegation that any policy terms are ambiguous
requiring construction by the Court. In Florida, the right to declaratoryjudgment for a party in
doubt of its contractual rights was statutorily created by Florida Statute § 86.021, which states, in
pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about
his or her rights under deed, will, contract, or other article,
memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or
other equitable or legal relation are affected by statute, or any
regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal
ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or any article,
memorandum in writing may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation,
municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other
article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof,
and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal
relations thereunder.
2
Fla. Stat. § 86.021; see Martinez v. Scanlan, 518 So. 2d 1167, 1170 (Fla. 1991); see also Johnson
v. Alt. Nat'l. Ins. Co., 155 So. 2d 886 (Fla. 3d DCA 1963) (any action for declaratory relief will
not lie where the insurance contract is clear and unambiguous and presents no need for