FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2017 03:52 PM INDEX NO. 190235/2016
[…] alleged exposure to CertainTeed cement siding shingles at various childhood homes in
-2-
7 of 22
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2017 03:52 PM INDEX NO. 190235/2016
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 123 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/17/2017
Massachusetts almost fifty years ago. On these facts, New York law does not confer jurisdiction
over CertainTeed. Even if New York law conferred jurisdiction over CertainTeed in this case,
exercising jurisdiction over CertainTeed would violate its due process rights guaranteed by the
U.S. Constitution.
A. CERTAINTEED IS NOT SUBJECT TO JURISDICTION UNDER
CPLR 301.
CPLR 301, which states that, “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons,
property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore,” was long understood to permit the
exercise of general, all-purpose, jurisdiction over foreign entities that were deemed “present” in
New York by virtue of their continuous business activity here. On the basis of such continuous