Filing # 124940863 E-Filed 04/14/2021 04:59:52 PM
[…] through an election in the policy is required because the PIP statute “requires the insurer to pay for ‘reasonable
expenses’ for medical services, but “merely permits the insurer to use the Medicare fee schedules as a basis for
limiting reimbursements.” Jd. at 150 (italics in original).
Effective July 1, 2012, the Florida Legislature again amended the PIP statute to require that insurers notify their
insureds at the time of policy issuance or renewal of the insurer's election to limit reimbursement pursuant to the
fee schedules in the PIP statute. See ch. 2012-197, § 10, Laws of Fla.; § 627.736(5)(a)5., Fla. Stat. Section
627.736(5)(a)5. provides:
Effective July 1, 2012, an insurer may limit payment as authorized by this paragraph only if the
insurance policy includes a notice at the time of issuance or renewal that the insurer may limit
payment pursuant to the schedule of charges specified in this paragraph. A policy form approved by
the office satisfies this requirement.
This statute applies to the instant case.2
In pedic Specialists, 212 So. 3d 973, 977 (Fla. 2017) [42 Fla. L. Weekly S38a],
the Florida Supreme Court determined that under Virtual Imaging, the following language in an Allstate PIP