Filing # 124940863 E-Filed 04/14/2021 04:59:52 PM
[…] 4. Defendant argues that it permissibly used the adjustment for nurse practitioner services, a Medicare payment
methodology, which is allowed under Florida Statutes section 627.736(5)(a)(3), and provided for in Defendant's
insurance policy.
5. Plaintiff argues that the Defendant's use of the nurse practitioner adjustment is not permitted under Florida
Statutes section 627.736(5), and that even if permitted by statute, the Defendant has not properly elected to use
the nurse practitioner adjustment.
6. The Court finds that the nurse practitioner adjustment is allowed under Florida Statutes section 627.736(5)(a)
(3), which provides that “subparagraph 1. Does not prohibit an insurer from using the Medicare coding policies
and payment methodologies of the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable
modifiers, to determine the appropriate amount of reimbursement for medical services, supplies, or care if the
coding policy or payment methodology does not constitute a utilization limit.” The nurse
-- paying at 85% of what a physician is paid -- is a Medicare payment methodology. EXHIB!
www floridalawweekly.com/fiwonline/?7page=showfile&fromsearch=
1 &file=../supfiles/issues/vol25/828a. htm&query="25+F | 1 \ 1/3
INSURANCE COMPA...