Filing # 124940863 E-Filed 04/14/2021 04:59:52 PM
[…] calculating reimbursements.”)).
Thus, under Orthopedic Specialists and Virtual Imaging, it is clear that even if a PIP insurer elects to limit its
reimbursements to the fee schedules, in calculating its reimbursements it may not rely solely on the fee
schedules since the.“Medicare fee schedules are not the only applicable mechanism for calculating
reimbursements under the permissive payment methodology.” Moreover, the PIP statute itself makes it clear that
an insurer in determining whether a charge is reasonable is to consider other factors in addition to the fee
schedules. Section 627.736(5), Florida Statutes (2013) provides:
In determining whether a charge for a particular service, treatment, or otherwise is reasonable,
consideration may be given to evidence of usual and customary charges and payments accepted by
the provider involved in the dispute, reimbursement levels in the community and various federal and
state medical fee schedules applicable to motor vehicle and other insurance coverages, and other
information relevant to the reasonableness of the reimbursement for the service, treatment, or
supply.
In the instant case, while State Farm seeks to limit its reimbursements to the fee schedules, in calculating its
reimbursements its policy does not provide that it “will calculate benefits solely under the Medicare fee