Filing # 124940863 E-Filed 04/14/2021 04:59:52 PM
[…] supplies and care subject to Medicare Part B.
Insuring Agreement
F. We may utilize Medicare coding policies and payment methodologies of the federal Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable modifiers, to determine the appropriate
amount of reimbursement for medical services, supplies or care if the coding policy or payment
methodology does not constitute a utilization limit.
EXCLUSIONS
B. We will not pay benefits under PIP Coverage for services, supplies or care that is not
reimbursable under Medicare or Florida workers' compensation law.
Additionally, §627.736(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012), states as follows:
(5)(a) Charges for treatment of injured persons. --
A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured
person for a bodily injury covered by a personal injury protection insurance may charge the insurer
and injured party only a reasonable amount pursuant to this section for the services and supplies
rendered, and the insurer providing such coverage may pay for such charges directly to such person
or institution lawfully rendering such treatment if the insured receiving such treatment or his or her
guardian has countersigned the properly completed invoice, bill, or claim form approved by the
office upon which such charges are to be paid for as having actually been rendered, to the best
knowledge of the insured or his or her guardian. However, such a charge may not exceed the
amount the person or institution customarily charges for like services or supplies. In determining
whether a charge for a particular service, treatment, or otherwise is reasonable, consideration may
be given to evidence of usual and customary charges and payments accepted by the provider
involved in the dispute, reimbursement levels in the community and various federal and state
medical fee schedule applicable to motor vehicle and other insurance coverages, and other
information relevant to the reasonableness of the reimbursement for the service, treatment or supply.
1. The insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum
charges:
f. For all other medical services, supplies, and care, 200 percent of the allowable amount under:
(1) The participating physicians fee schedule of Medicare Part B, except as provided in sub-sub-
subparagraphs (II) and (III).
Further, Florida Statutes §627.736(5)(a)(3) provides:
www. floridalawweekly.com/fiwonline/?page=showfileafromsearch=1
&file=../supfiles/issues/vol25/75 1 b.htm&query="25+Fla.+L.+Weekly+Supp.+75 1b"... 24
§/30/2019, GOLDEN HEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC., a/alo Boesch, Jean, Plaintiff, vs.