arrow right
[…] Defendants have, in effect, converted the land for their own profit-seeking purposes. Even assuming, arguendo, that Defendants somehow lawfully seized control of the cemetery company itself, Defendants have consistently and continually violated the rights of the company’s shareholders as defined by the Cemetery Board Law. As provided by N.J.S.A. § 45:27-10(a), “each owner of a grave, crypt, or niche shall be a member of the cemetery company and shall have one vote for each grave, crypt or niche owned whenever voting by the members is required under the provisions of any law.” Moreover, the “directors or trustees of a cemetery company shall hold an annual meeting and report at each annual meeting on their activities and management[.]” N.J.S.A. § 45:27-10(b). The Defendants tout newspaper notices of meetings as evidence of meetings, but provide no proof of actual meetings taking place – no minutes, no resolutions, nothing. Plaintiffs do not have access to any minutes for meetings of the Trustees of Ruffin.