arrow right
[…] Maya’s verdict, on the other hand, itselfviolates § 41.006—which “require[s] separate jury findings as to each defendant”2—and thereby leaves the Court with “no basis upon which to render a proper judgment.” See JQC Drilling C0. v. Salaz'z, 866 S.W.2d 632, 640 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ). That means, as other courts have held, that no charge objection was required to raise the impropriety of the joint-and—several submission. Id. at 640-41 (emphasis added); Lovelace v. Sabine Consol, Inc, 733 S.W.2d 648, 655 (Tex. App—Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, writ denied). 3 Section 41.006 prohibits a judgment on the verdict here as a matter of law: “an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. 8c REM. CODE § 41.006 (emphasis added). It leaves the Court no room to “award” non-specific exemplary damages. See Compute/e Compact. 8 Ofi‘ice Supplies, Inc. v. Walton, 156 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. App—Dallas 2005, no pet.)