Filing # 179923924 E-Filed 08/17/2023 04:21:17 PM
[…] exists where there is a special confidence reposed in one who in equity and good
conscience is bound to act in good faith and with due regard to the interests of the
vulnerable adult. For the purposes of this part, a fiduciary relationship may be
formed by an informal agreement between the vulnerable adult and the other
person and does not require a formal declaration or court order for its existence.
A fiduciary relationship includes, but is not limited to, court-appointed or voluntary
guardians, trustees, attorneys, or conservators of a vulnerable adult's assets or
property.
§ 415.102(11), Fla. Stat. (2022).
10
Filing 179923924 E SELTZER VS SOUTHEASTERN INC. 05-2022-CA-030906-XXXX-XX
The term “position of trust and confidence” with respect to a vulnerable adult means “the
position of a person who ... (c) [h]as a legal or fiduciary relationship, including, but not limited to,
a court-appointed or voluntary guardian, trustee, attorney, or conservator[.]” § 415.102(19)(c), Fla.
Stat. (2022).
The term “obtains or uses” means “any manner of”:
(a) Taking or exercising control over property;
(b) Making any use, disposition, or transfer of property;
(c) Obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false
promise; or
(d) 1. Conduct otherwise known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting;
embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining
money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or
2. Other conduct similar in nature.
§ 415.102(17)(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (2022).
“Deception” means “a misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact relating to
services rendered, disposition of property, or the use of property intended to benefit a vulnerable
adult.” § 415.102(6), Fla. Stat. (2022).
Vi. SOUTHEASTERN CANNOT ESTABLISH THAT SELTZER IS LIABLE FOR
CONVERSION.
SOUTHEASTERN alleges that SELTZER directed its employees to transfer $139,465.42
out of its operating account to SELTZER’s title agency for the purchase of real property. This real