arrow right
[…] Bartlett v. Heibl, 128 F.3d 497, 499 (7th Cir. 1997); Baker v. G. C. Servs. FILED DATE: 10/6/2023 4:12 PM 2023CH08651 Corp., 677 F.2d 775, 780-81 (9th Cir. 1982); Woolfolk v. Van Ru Credit Corp., 783 F. Supp. 724, 727 and n. 3 (D. Conn. 1990); Cacace v. Lucas, 775 F. Supp. 502 (D. Conn. 1990); Riveria v. MAB Collections, Inc., 682 F. Supp. 174, 177 (W.D.N.Y. 1988); Kuhn v. Account Control Technol., 865 F. Supp. 1443, 1450 (D.Nev. 1994); In re Scrimpsher, 17 B.R. 999, 1016-7 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y. 1982). REQUIREMENTS FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION 25. Section 2-801 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-801, states: Prerequisites for the maintenance of a class action. An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this State and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds: (1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable. (2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members. (3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class. (4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. Although the statute was modeled after Rule 23 of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, some differences exist between the two. Eshaghi v. Hanley Dawson Cadillac Co., 214 Ill.