arrow right
[…] do not have the same burden. 14. Based on examination of multiple court files, it was the regular practice of WWR to fill in Rule 280.2 affidavits to state that a debt buyer that had nothing to do with the debt prior to -2- charge-off was the creditor on the date of charge-off. 15. On information and belief, the instances can be readily identified using WWR’s FILED DATE: 10/6/2023 4:12 PM 2023CH08651 computer system. 16. In this action, Plaintiff alleges that the misidentification of UHG I, LLC as the creditor as of the date of charge-off was a material misrepresentation, in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§1692e, 1692e(2), and 1692e(10). 17. Section 1692e provides: False or misleading representations A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: . . . (2) The false representation of— (A) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt; . . . (10) The use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer. . . . THE FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT 18. The purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. §1692(e). This law “is designed to protect consumers from unscrupulous collectors, regardless of the validity of the debt.” Mace v.