FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 08/17/2023 03:54 PM INDEX NO. 907282-23
[…] landlords, pending a determination of the underlying action.
The Fund Group’s Basis For Intervention
13. The Fund Group should be permitted to intervene as of right pursuant to CPLR §
1012(a)(2) as the representation of the Fund Group’s “interest by the parties is or may be
inadequate” and the Fund Group “may be bound by the judgment.” As described above, the
operations of the Fund Group will unquestionably be impacted by judgment in favor of Plaintiffs
on the pending application for preliminary injunction.
14. The Fund Group should also be permitted to intervene pursuant to CPLR § 1013,
as the Fund Group’s “defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact” and the
intervention will not “unduly delay the determination of the action.” Permissive intervention is
appropriate where “[t]he proposed intervenors have a real and substantial interest in the outcome
of the action.” St. Joseph’s Hosp. Health Ctr. v.