arrow right
[…] See 49 C.F.R. 390.5. 44. Accordingly, Statutory Employers possess a special,affirmative obligation to comply with regulations,including mandatory document retention,recording and self- reporting,and requirements governing the proper evaluation and qualification of drivers. 45. StatutoryEmployers are considered employers of individual(s)-regardlessof technical employment status or title-in derogation of the common law. 3 46. Thus, by operationof lawt Defendant, LIBERTY, was, at all times material to this action, the StatutoryEmployer of Defendant, GAITER. 3 See 49 C.F. R. 390.5 (defining employer as "any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business or assigns employees to operate it"). 4 See 49 anyone "who in the course of his or her employment directly affects C.F.R. 390.5 (defining employee as commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle)"). 81Page 47. The decision of Defendant, LIBERTY, to permit GAITER to operate a commercial motor vehicle without proper evaluation, training,supervision,reprimand, and/or termination, violated the obligationsDefendant, LIBERTY, owed to the motoring publicas StatutoryEmployers.