Filing # 147898307 E-Filed 04/18/2022 08:35:11 PM
[…] to the Department of Financial Services.
CONCLUSION
Section 627.70152 was enacted before the inception of Plaintiffs’ insurance policy and the
filing of this lawsuit. The pre-suit notice requirements in the Statute apply to all first-party
property lawsuits filed on or after July 1,2021. The express language of Section 627.70152 shows
that the Legislature intended to apply the statutory pre-suit notice requirement to all lawsuits filed
on or after July 1, 2021.
Plaintiffs were required to file a Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation with the Department
of Financial Services pursuant to Section 627.70152(3) and the policy. Plaintiffs failed to file such
a Notice with the Department. Pursuant to Section 627.70152(5), “a court must dismiss without
prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation
was not given as required by this section...” Accordingly, the Complaint should be dismissed
without prejudice.
MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER AS TO P. TIFFS’ DISCOVERY REQUESTS
With the Complaint, Plaintiffs served Defendant with Request for Admissions, Request for