arrow right
[…] Thus, the imposition of sanctions involves the satisfaction of a two part test. See Estate of Davis v. Cook, 9 S.W.3d 288, 297 (Tex. App. San Antonio 1999). “First, the party moving for sanctions must demonstrate that the opposing party’s filings are groundless, and second, it must be shown that the pleadings were filed either in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment.” Additionally, Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that sanctions may be imposed on a person or party who have signed a pleading or motion in iolation of Section 10.001. See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ch. 10. Section 10.001 states: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. IV RAC ODE In sum, sanctions may be awarded under chapter 10 when “(1) the pleading or motion was brought for an improper purpose, (2) there were no grounds for the legal arguments advanced, or (3) the factual allegations or denials lacked evidentiary support.” Armstrong v.