Filing # 174610290 E-Filed 06/05/2023 02:29:50 PM
[…] Service Station Aid, Inc., 651 So.2d 1173 (Fla. 1995).
9. Within 10 days of the final adjournment of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator(s)
shall provide the parties with a written decision pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section 44.103(5).
The arbitration decision may set forth the issues in controversy, findings of fact and conclusions
of law. The original written decision and the original of any transcripts shall be sealed and filed
with the Clerk at the time the parties are notified of the decision.
11. Any party may file a motion for trial de novo, pursuant to Florida Statutes,
Section 44.103(5). “An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for trial de novo is not
filed within the time provided by the rules promulgated by the Supreme Court... If no request
for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding
judge, who shall enter such orders and judgments as may be required to carry out the terms of the
decision.” Florida Statutes, Section 44.104(5); Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 1.820(h).
12. Ifa trial de novo is requested and the judgment at trial is not more favorable than
the decision of the arbitrator(s), the Court may assess the party requesting the trial, the other party’s