DALLAS COUNTY
[…] 2017 Reg D Offering (which was a private placement offering) or its January 28, 2018
Opinion Letter was within the scope 0f the TCPA. Accordingly, the Court should find
that Plaintiffs claims d0 not fall within the scope 0f the TCPA and deny Winstead’s
motion t0 dismiss.
PLAINTIFF’S PRIMA FACIE CASE
Even if the Court finds that Plaintiffs claims fall within the TCPA, Plaintiff
can demonstrate a prima facie case to support his claims for attorney malpractice,
negligent misrepresentation, and equitable indemnification, as required under TCPA
§ 27.005 (c). Section 27.006(a) of the TCPA provides:
In determining Whether a legal action is subject to or should be
dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings,
evidence a court could consider under Rue 166a, Texas Rules of Civil
8
Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
Which the liability or defense is based.
Plaintiffs Affidavit, and its supporting exhibits, are evidence a court could
consider under Tex. R. CiV. P. 166a, Summary Judgment, and are enough t0 raise a
material question of fact regarding each of the elements of Plaintiffs
claims, as set
forth below.
ATTORNEY MALPRACTICE
T0 prove a legal malpractice claim, the client must establish that: the
(1)