arrow right
[…] Plaintiffs Affidavit, and the two U-5 forms attached thereto, are further evidence that Winstead’s failures and misrepresentations proximately caused Plaintiffs injury. Affidavit of Moore, Exhibit A, and Exhibits A-5 and A-6 thereto. ATTORNEY IMMUNITY DEFENSE Lastly, Winstead argues that it is entitled t0 dismissal under § 27.005 (d) of the TCPA, Which provides that, “notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (c), the court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Winstead argues that it has established the affirmative defense of “attorney immunity,” citing Cantey Hanger, LLP v. Byrd, 467 S.W.3d 477 (Tex. 2015) and Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675 (Tex. 2018). In Youngkin u.