arrow right
[…] PLAINTIFF’S PRIMA FACIE CASE Even if the Court finds that Plaintiffs claims fall within the TCPA, Plaintiff can demonstrate a prima facie case to support his claims for attorney malpractice, negligent misrepresentation, and equitable indemnification, as required under TCPA § 27.005 (c). Section 27.006(a) of the TCPA provides: In determining Whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rue 166a, Texas Rules of Civil 8 Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on Which the liability or defense is based. Plaintiffs Affidavit, and its supporting exhibits, are evidence a court could consider under Tex. R. CiV. P. 166a, Summary Judgment, and are enough t0 raise a material question of fact regarding each of the elements of Plaintiffs claims, as set forth below.