arrow right
[…] Maspons, 211 So.3d 1067 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (“‘Direct’ and ‘physical’ modify loss and impose the requirement that the damage be actual.”). The inspection of the insured Elaine Young v. UPCIC CASE NO.: 23001798CA Page of property did not reveal any direct physical loss that would trigger coverage for certain interior areas. As such, recovery is excluded under this Policy. TENTH DEFENSE Invalid Notice of Intent Pursuant to Fla. Stat. s.627.70152 Universal asserts that Plaintiffs Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation, (“Notice”) is invalid as it fails to comply with §627.70152, Florida Statutes. §627.70152(3)(a) mandates, in relevant part, the use of a specific form which must include certain information including the name of the claimant. A claimant is defined in the statute as “an insured who is filing suit under a residential or commercial property insurance policy.” Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(2)(b). The Notice filed on behalf of Plaintiffs only reflects one claimant, Elaine Young. However, both Elaine Young and Richard Young are insureds and filed suit under the Policy.