arrow right
[…] See, generally, Gonzalez v. NAFH Nat. Bank, 93 So. 3d 1054, 1057 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). In defense of this action Universal relies on the Policy, incorporated herein and attached hereto as Exhibit “A”, pursuant to which Universal sets forth the following defenses: Elaine Young v. UPCIC CASE NO.: 23001798CA Page of FIRST DEFENSE Invalid Sworn Statement in Proof of Loss Universal asserts that Plaintiffs’ Sworn Statement in Proof of Loss (“Statement”) is invalid as it fails to comply with §626.8797, Florida Statutes. Specifically, §626.8797, Florida Statutes requires “[a]ll proof of loss statements…display the following atement: Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes.” However, the Statement submitted by Plaintiffs to Universal in support of the alleged loss fails to include the requisite statement. Further, the Statement fails to list the mortgagee.