arrow right
[…] There is no evidence substantiating where, from whom, and when exactly Wantuch contracted COVID- 19 or that any negligent acts by BBI caused the contraction. As such, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs’ cause of action fails and summary judgment is required. 3. “A defendant may, at any time, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his or her favor as to all or any part of the relief sought against him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(b) (West 2020). "The judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). "The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact, but rather to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists." Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill.2d 32, 42-43 (2004).