Filing # 163636048 E-Filed 12/23/2022 09:35:22 PM
[…] THIRD AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
Defendant has complied with the Loss Settlement provision in the subject insurance
policy; therefore, it has not breached the contract.
FOURTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
The allegations in the Complaint fail to state a cause of action for the relief requested.
Plaintiffs have failed to strictly adhere to the requirements of assignees under Florida Statute §
627.70152 and as a result have failed to comply with all statutory conditions precedent to bring
this suit before this Court. See ExhibitA attached hereto. Florida Statute § 627.70152(3) states as
follows:
(3) NOTICE.—
(a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance
policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of
intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such
notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under
the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a
determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer
must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated
by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity
all of the following information:
1 That the notice is provided pursuant to this section.
2 The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the
suit, which may include a denial of coverage.
3 If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy
of the notice was provided to the claimant.
If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an
estimate of damages, if known.
If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the
insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following:
a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the
damages, attorney fees, and costs.
b. The disputed amount.
Documentation to support the information provided in this paragraph may
be provided along with the notice to the insurer.
(b) A claimant must serve a notice of intent to initiate litigation within the
time limits provided in s. 95.11. However, the notice is not required if
the suit is a counterclaim. Service of a notice tolls the time limits
provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire
before the end of the 10-day notice period.
The statute mandates that Plaintiffs must provide a notice of intent to initiate litigation
with the Florida Department of Financial Services. A search of the Property Insurance Intent to
Initiate Litigation database, reveals that to the date of this filing, no notice has been provided on
behalf of either Plaintiff. Further, Defendant has never received any notice of intent to initiate
litigation filed or provided by Plaintiffs. Defendant is currently seeking an affidavit from its
records custodian to certify that Defendant is not in receipt of any notice to intent litigation.
Upon receipt Defendant will file with the Court as supplemental authority upon receipt. It is
plainly clear that Plaintiffs failed to comply with the strict requirements of Florida Statute §
627.70152(3), and as a result have failed to comply with the statutory conditions precedent to
bring this suit.
Florida Statute § 627.70152(5), further mandates:
(5) DISMISSAL OF SUIT.—A court must dismiss without prejudice any
claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate
litigation was not given as required by this section or if such suit is
commenced before the expiration of any time period provided under
subsection (4), as applicable.
As has been established through record evidence, Plaintiffs have failed to comply with
the conditions precedent to bringing suit as defined under Florida Statute § 627.70152(3). As a
result, Plaintiffs have not complied with all conditions precedent to bring this suit against