arrow right
[…] Further, Defendant has never received any notice of intent to initiate litigation filed or provided by Plaintiffs. Defendant is currently seeking an affidavit from its records custodian to certify that Defendant is not in receipt of any notice to intent litigation. Upon receipt Defendant will file with the Court as supplemental authority upon receipt. It is plainly clear that Plaintiffs failed to comply with the strict requirements of Florida Statute § 627.70152(3), and as a result have failed to comply with the statutory conditions precedent to bring this suit. Florida Statute § 627.70152(5), further mandates: (5) DISMISSAL OF SUIT.—A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section or if such suit is commenced before the expiration of any time period provided under subsection (4), as applicable. As has been established through record evidence, Plaintiffs have failed to comply with the conditions precedent to bringing suit as defined under Florida Statute § 627.70152(3).