arrow right
[…] THIRD AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE Defendant has complied with the Loss Settlement provision in the subject insurance policy; therefore, it has not breached the contract. FOURTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE The allegations in the Complaint fail to state a cause of action for the relief requested. Plaintiffs have failed to strictly adhere to the requirements of assignees under Florida Statute § 627.70152 and as a result have failed to comply with all statutory conditions precedent to bring this suit before this Court. See ExhibitA attached hereto. Florida Statute § 627.70152(3) states as follows: (3) NOTICE.— (a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following information: 1 That the notice is provided pursuant to this section. 2 The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial of coverage. 3 If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant. If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following: a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs. b. The disputed amount. Documentation to support the information provided in this paragraph may be provided along with the notice to the insurer. (b) A claimant must serve a notice of intent to initiate litigation within the time limits provided in s. 95.11. However, the notice is not required if the suit is a counterclaim. Service of a notice tolls the time limits provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire before the end of the 10-day notice period. The statute mandates that Plaintiffs must provide a notice of intent to initiate litigation with the Florida Department of Financial Services. A search of the Property Insurance Intent to Initiate Litigation database, reveals that to the date of this filing, no notice has been provided on behalf of either Plaintiff.