arrow right
[…] Such a All Citations requirement allocates to [the legislature] responsibility for 645 So.2d 422, 10 IER Cases 84, 19 Fla. L. Weekly $592 fundamental policy judgments concerning the proper temporal Footnotes 1 Ch, 91-285, §§ 4-8, Laws of Fla., codified at §§ 448.101-.105, Fla.Stat. (1993). Section 448.101(5), Florida Statutes (1993), defines “retaliatory personnel action” as “the discharge, suspension, or demotion by an employer of an employee or any other adverse employment action taken by an employer against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment.” Section 448.102, Florida Statutes (1993), provides: Prohibitions.—An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has: (1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice. (2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer. (3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, Arrow Air, Inc. v. Walsh, 645 So.2d 422 (1994) 10 IER Cases 84, 19 Fla.