GR 10/4/2021 1:58 PM
[…] attorney’s fees.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(a). The Texas Supreme Court has characterized this
section as “penal in nature,” State Farm Life Ins. Co. v. Martinez, 216 S.W.3d 799, 805 (Tex. 2007).
Consistent with Martinez, the Dallas Court of Appeals has squarely held that the statutory
18% interest awarded as damages under the Prompt Payment Act is exemplary damages, not actual
damages. Texas Farmers Ins. Co. v. Cameron, 24 S.W.3d 386, 399 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2000, rev.
denied) (holding that “damages” under Texas Insurance Code article 21.55 § 6”, the previous version
of Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060, means exemplary damages, rather than actual damages). See also, J.
C. Penney Life Ins. Co. v. Heinrich, 32 S.W.3d 280, 289 (Tex.App.- San Antonio 2000); Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(4) (defining “exemplary damages” as “any damages awarded as a
penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes,” including punitive damages).
The Texas Supreme Court has also characterized statutes permitting the award of attorneys’
fees as penal in nature. See Med. City Dallas, Ltd. v. Carlisle Corp., 251 S.W.3d55, 58 (Tex. 2008);
New Amsterdam Cas. Co. v. Tex.