arrow right
[…] Ford, 183 A.D.3d 1168, 124 N.Y.S.3d 430 (3d Dept. 2020)(standing of plaintiff to bring suit ‘is an issue separate from the subject matter of the action ..., and does not affect the court's power to entertain the case before it). 43. “[A] party's lack of standing does not constitute a jurisdictional defect”. U.S. Bank, Natl. Assn. v Emmanuel, 83 A.D.3d 1047, 1048-1049 (2d Dept. 2011). 44. Accordingly, a party’s lack of standing does not constitute a jurisdictional defect. 45. Further, Plaintiff acknowledges the recently enacted RPAPL §1302-a, entitled “defense of lack of standing; not waived”, which became effective on December 23, 2019, and provides the following, “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (e) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules, any objection or defense based on the plaintiff's lack of standing in a foreclosure proceeding related to a home loan, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision six of section thirteen hundred four of this article, shall not be waived if a defendant fails to raise the objection or defense in a responsive pleading or pre-answer motion to dismiss. A defendant may not raise an objection or defense of lack of standing following a foreclosure sale, however, unless the judgment of foreclosure and sale was issued upon defendant's default.” Emphasis added. 46. However, nowhere in the foregoing statute does it say it has retroactive application. Accordingly, it is presumed to only have prospective application. Cty. of St. Lawrence v.