arrow right
[…] B. The Statutory And Regulatory Laws Surrounding The Relevant Contractor Licensing Laws In 1987, as part of the legislature’s efforts to curb fraudulent practices by “unscrupulous, venal home improvement contractors” preying on New York’s homeowners, the legislature added Article 36 of the General Business Law to regulate Home Improvement Contracts. See Carrea & Sons, Inc. v. Hemmerdinger, 42 Misc. 3d 791, 794-95, 980 N.Y.S.2d 241, 244 (Rye City Ct. 2013) (citing Gen. Bus. Law (“GBL”) § 770 et seq.). GBL § 771 requires that all home improvement contracts be in writing and contain, among other things, the contractor’s license number, a schedule of progress payments “showing the amount of each payment … and specifically identifying the state of completion of the work or services to be performed, including any materials to be supplied before each such progress payment is due,” and a specific statement warning homeowners that liens could be filed against their property under certain circumstances. 2 6 of 19 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 09/05/2023 01:40 AM INDEX NO. 606340/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 205 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/05/2023 As a result, many municipalities including