arrow right
[…] See Opp. MOL, at p. 5. Contrary to CIG’s counsel’s unsupported assertion, the burden is not on LBC to plead failure to comply with licensing requirements as an affirmative defense. Rather, the burden is on CIG to allege in the complaint that it had a valid home improvement license at the time it was performing the home improvement work. See, e.g., Chosen Const. Corp. v. Syz, 138 A.D.2d 284, 286, 525 N.Y.S2d 848, 850 (1st Dep’t 1988). This pleading requirement has been codified in C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) which provides: [W]here the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by…..the Nassau county department of consumer affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal…” Indeed, the legislative purpose in enacting CPLR 3015(e) was to benefit consumers by shifting the burden from the homeowner to the contractor to establish that the contractor was licensed.