arrow right
[…] But claims of copyright ownership grounded in authorship touch on federal concerns. Section 201(a) of the Copyright Act provides that "[c]opyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. An author gains ‘exclusive rights’ in her work immediately upon the work's creation, including rights of reproduction, distribution, and display, and thus registration is not a prerequisite to an author holding a copyright.”); see also, 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed.”). 1 See Meyer v. Fleming, 327 U.S. 161, 167 (1946) (“The corporation is a necessary party. Hence, it is joined as a defendant. But it is only nominally a defendant, since any judgment obtained against the real defendant run in its favor.”).