On July 29, 2022 a
[…] Evidence is
legally insufficient if the record reveals: (a) the complete absence of a vital fact; (b) the court is
barred by rules of law or of evidence from giving weight to the only evidence offered to prove a
vital fact; (c) the evidence offered to prove a vital fact is no more than a mere scintilla; or (d) the
evidence establishes conclusively the opposite of the vital fact. Daspit Law Firm, PLLC v.
Herman, No. 05-19-00615-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 6847, at *10 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug.
25, 2020).
Til. BURDEN - MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §171.021 governs a proceeding to compel
arbitration. It states verbatim:
(a) A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing:
(1) an agreement to arbitrate; and
(2) the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate.
(b) Ifa party opposing an application made under Subsection (a) denies the
existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue. The
court shall order the arbitration if it finds for the party that made the application.
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE OF HEARING ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
Page2 of 11
If the court does not find for that party, the court shall deny the application.
(c) An order compelling arbitration must include a stay of any proceeding
subject to Section 171.025.
Tex. C. Prac. Rem. C. § 174.021.
As the party seeking arbitration. Defendant Poly America is required to establish the
existence of a valid arbitration agreement. Jn re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732,
737 (Tex. 2005).