FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/28/2017 02:29 PM INDEX NO. 156105/2016
[…] or fact.
6. Each of the Plaintiffs in Action Number 1 and Action Number 2 allege
personal injuries arising out of the same incident. Notably, a Preliminary Conference has not
been held in either action. To date, no depositions have been held in either action. A
Compliance Conference has been scheduled in Action Number 2 for June 15, 2017. It is
respectfully submitted that both matters should be consolidated for the purposes of discovery.
7. The City respectfully submit that consolidation of these related actions is
the most expedient method to resolve all issues therein CPLR 602(a) provides in pertinent part:
When actions involving a common question of law
or fact are pending before a Court, the Court, upon
motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the
matters in issue may order the actions
consolidated, and may make such other proceedings
therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay.
In addition to the foregoing, case law dictates, that absent prejudice to an opposing party's
substantial right, cases sharing common questions of law, facts, and issues, should be
consolidated. Nigro v. Pickett, 39 A.D.3d 720, 722 (2d Dep't 2007) ("Where common