arrow right
[…] See Exb. 1, provision 1.1(h). The monthly “Minimum Rent” under the Lease was $6,500.00 (Exb. 1, provision (i)), with the common area (CAM) monthly amount being $1,742.00 (Exb. 1, provision (k)). The lease confirmed these monthly amounts to be $8,242.00/month (Exb. 1, provision (m)). A Security Deposit in the amount of $6,500 was also required to be paid by the Tenant (Exb. 1, provision (l)). The total square feet of commercial rental space was 2,600 (Exb. 1, provision (g)). TBCC §17.49(G) EXEMPTION 3 TBCC §17.49(g) provides: Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the ame project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence. See TBCC §17.49(g).